Thursday , December 3 2020
Breaking News
Home / Federal Politics / Right to erase personal data to be considered in privacy laws review

Right to erase personal data to be considered in privacy laws review

The federal government will explore whether Australians should have a right to have personal data collected by companies erased as part of a sweeping review of privacy laws.

The review will also examine the need for additional protections around the collection of personal information, including the way consent is sought from children and whether political parties should continue to be exempt from the Privacy Act.

Attorney-General Christian Porter says the review is needed given Australians are spending more time online and more of their personal information is being collected, handled and stored.

Attorney-General Christian Porter says the review is needed given Australians are spending more time online and more of their personal information is being collected, handled and stored.Credit:Alex Ellinghausen

Announcing the review’s terms of reference on Friday, Attorney-General Christian Porter said it was necessary given Australians were spending more time online and more of their personal information was being collected, handled and stored.

“Technology is also rapidly evolving in areas such as artificial intelligence and data analytics, which is why it is crucial that we have a privacy regime that is fit for purpose, can grow trust, empower consumers and support the growing digital economy,” Mr Porter said.

About admin

Check Also

Communications Minister fronted ABC board about Four Corners episode

It comes after Mr Paul Fletcher wrote to Ms Buttrose on Tuesday demanding the board …