Wednesday , September 22 2021
Home / Sport / AFL expert tips and teams for round 21

AFL expert tips and teams for round 21

KANGAROOS
B: Tarrant, McKay, Bonar
HB: Ziebell, Walker, Hall
C: Dumont, Simpkin, McDonald
HF: Stephenson, Larkey, Scott
F: Anderson, Zurhaar, Mahony
FOLL: Goldstein, Davies-Uniacke, Thomas
I/C: Taylor, Turner, Ford, Campbell
EMG: Atley, Phillips, Comben, Spicer
IN: Bonar, Zurhaar, Thomas, Campbell
OUT: Bosenavulagi (omitted), Phillips (omitted), Xerri (injured), Polec (managed), Atley (sub)

ST KILDA v SYDNEY SWANS
Saturday August 7, 7.40pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS
B: Coffield, Wilkie, Connolly
HB: Sinclair, Webster, Hill
C: McKenzie, Dunstan, Ross
HF: Butler, Byrnes, Kent
F: King, Membrey, Sharman
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Jones
I/C: Joyce, Highmore, Crouch, Higgins
EMG: Bytel, Allison, Lonie, Hunter
IN: Coffield, Sinclair, McKenzie, Joyce
OUT: Hunter (omitted), Long (omitted), Clark (injured), Howard (injured), Billings (injured)

SWANS
B: Cunningham, Rampe, Fox
HB: Dawson, McCartin, Lloyd
C: McInerney, Parker, Mills
HF: Papley, Heeney, Hayward
F: Wicks, Franklin, Reid
FOLL: Hickey, Hewett, Gulden
I/C: Blakey, Kennedy, Florent, Stephens
EMER: Rowbottom, McLean, Clarke, O’Riordan
OUT: Bell (omitted)

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday August 7, 7.40pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS
B: Murray, Butts, Kelly
HB: McPherson, Doedee, Jones
C: Smith, Keays, Seedsman
HF: Mackay, Fogarty, Murphy
F: McHenry, Himmelberg, Walker, Thilthorpe
FOLL: O’Brien, Laird, Sloane
I/C: Cook, Lynch, Schoenberg, Hamill
EMG: Davis, Berry, McAdam, Frampton
IN: Thilthorpe, Cook
OUT: Walker (omitted), Berry (omitted), Rowe (omitted)

POWER
B: Burton, McKenzie, Aliir
HB: Bergman, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Wines, Houston
HF: Amon, Georgiades, Butters
F: Gray, Dixon, Rozee
FOLL: Lycett, Boak, Drew
I/C: Powell-Pepper, Bonner, Ladhams, Fantasia
EMG: Marshall, Clurey, McEntee, Woodcock
IN: Gray
OUT: Marshall (omitted), Woodcock (omitted)

HAWTHORN v COLLINGWOOD
Sunday August 8, 2.10pm at MCG

HAWKS
B: Scrimshaw, Hartigan, Frost
HB: Burgoyne, Hardwick, Bramble
C: Howe, O’Meara, Shiels
HF: Moore, O’Brien, Worpel
F: Nash, Lewis, McEvoy
FOLL: Reeves, Mitchell, Worpel
I/C (extended): Hanrahan, Phillips, Morrison, Brockman, Greaves, Morris, Koschitzke, Ceglar
IN: Hanrahan, Morrison, Morris, Koschitzke, Ceglar
OUT: Grainger-Barras (managed), Breust (knee)

MAGPIES
B: Quaynor, Roughead, Maynard
HB: Crisp, Madgen, Howe
C: Hoskin-Elliott, De Goey, Mayne
HF: Thomas, Cameron, Ginnivan
F: Henry, Mihocek, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Sidebottom, Adams
I/C (extended): Bianco, Cox, Daicos, Macrae, McCreery, Noble, Ruscoe, Wilson
IN: Cox, Daicos, McCreery, Wilson
OUT: Murphy (sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON
Sunday August 8, 3.20pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS
B: Wood, Cordy, Williams
HB: Daniel, Schache, Dale
C: Treloar, Liberatore, La.Hunter
HF: Johannisen, Naughton, B.Smith
F: Ugle-Hagan, Bruce, Dunkley
FOLL: English, Macrae, Bontempelli
I/C (extended): Richards, Duryea, Scott, Garcia, McNeil, Smith, Le.Young, Lipinski
IN: Treloar, Richards, Duryea, McNeil, Le.Young
OUT: Hannan (illness), Weightman (managed)

BOMBERS
B: Laverde, Stewart, Francis
HB: Redman, Ridley, Hind
C: Cutler, Merrett, Cox
HF: Smith, Stringer, Shiel
F: McDonald-Tipungwuti, Wright, Durham
FOLL: Draper, Snelling, Parish
I/C (extended): Gleeson, Clarke, Guelfi, Perkins, Ham, Waterman, Phillips, Hooker
IN: Gleeson, Guelfi, Phillips, Hooker, Waterman
OUT: Heppell (thumb), Langford (hamstring)

FREMANTLE DOCKERS v BRISBANE LIONS
Sunday August 8, 5.10pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS
B: Wilson, Logue, Ryan
HB: Young, Pearce, Aish
C: Tucker, Mundy, Cerra
HF: Colyer, Taberner, Henry
F: Schultz, Treacy, Crowden
FOLL: Darcy, Serong, Brayshaw
I/C (extended): Western, Blakely, Watson, Walker, Meek, O’Discoll, Hughes, Bewley
IN: Pearce, O’Driscoll, Hughes, Bewley
OUT: Banfield (injured)

LIONS
B: Payne, Andrews, Lester
HB: Rich, Birchall, Satrcevich
C: McCluggage, Robinson, J.Berry
HF: Cameron, McStay, McCarthy
F: Cockatoo, Daniher, Bailey
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Zorko
I/C (extended): Robertson, Ah Chee, Berry, Coleman, Prior, Fullarton, Mathieson, Ballenden
IN: Robertson, T.Berry, Prior, Mathieson, Ballenden
OUT: Madden (omitted), Neale (illness)

WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE
Monday August 9, 8.10pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES
B: Cole, H.Edwards, Hurn
HB: Duggan, McGovern, Sheppard
C: Gaff, Kelly, Redden
HF: Langdon, Darling, Cripps
F: Petruccelle, Kennedy, Allen
FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Sheed
I/C (extended): Waterman, Edwards, Vardy, Witherden, Nelson, Hutchings, Rotham, West
IN: Edwards, Vardy, Witherden, Nelson
OUT: O’Neill (Omitted)

DEMONS
B: Bowey, May, Petty
HB: Hunt, Lever, Salem
C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon
HF: Pickett, McDonald, Spargo
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Fritsch
FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Harmes
I/C (extended): Jackson, Melksham, vandenBerg, Jordon, Rivers, Weideman, Sparrow, Smith
IN: Melksham, vandenBerg, Weideman, Smith
OUT: Viney (Suspension)

(All times AEST)

About admin

Check Also

From the Archives, 1986: Matthews the hero in second-ever tied Test match

With vice-captain Ravi Shastri and the gutsy little fighter Chetan Sharma handling the mix of …